News Article Not Found

Sorry we couldn't find the news story you requested.

Please try the ICS News home page for other news:

Go to ICS News home page

ICS 2014 granted accreditation

Wednesday 02 Jul 2014 {{NI.ViewCount}} Views {{NI.ViewCount}} Views

UNPUBLISHED SCHEDULED
UNPUBLISHED SCHEDULED
Related news

We are pleased to confirm that the 44th Annual Meeting of the International Continence Society was granted 27 European CME credits (ECMEC) by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME).

European Accreditation
European Accreditation is granted by the EACCME in order to allow participants who attend the above-mentioned activity to validate their credits in their own country.

Accreditation Statement

  • The 'International Continence Society' (or) '44th Annual Meeting of the International Continence Society' is accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) to provide the following CME activity for medical specialists. The EACCME is an institution of the European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS), www.uems.net.
  • The '44th Annual Meeting of the International Continence Society' is designated for a maximum of (or 'for up to') 27 hours of European external CME credits. Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.
  • Through an agreement between the European Union of Medical Specialists and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Information on the process to convert EACCME credit to AMA credit can be found at www.ama-assn.org/go/internationalcme.
  • Live educational activities, occurring outside of Canada, recognized by the UEMS-EACCME for ECMEC credits are deemed to be Accredited Group Learning Activities (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

EACCME credits
Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity. The EACCME credit system is based on 1 ECMEC per hour with a maximum of 3 ECMECs for half a day and 6 ECMECs for a full-day event.

Latest news

Keep me updated